1. Legal basis

1.1. The EU General Data Protection Regulation, the Data Protection Act 2000 and the Data Protection Adaptation Act 2018 serve the right to protection of personal data. We process your data exclusively on the basis of legal regulations (DSGVO, DSG 2018, TKG 2003).

2. Basics

2.1. Responsible is Ms. Dekaj Mendime, Brucker Bundesstrasse 13 – 5700 Zell am See.

2.2. It is very important to us that all personal data that you provide to us dare to protect and keep safe. You’ll find out more in this document about how we use and process your personal information.

3. Purpose limitation, legal basis, duration of storage as well as data receiver

3.1. The collected personal data we need to fulfill the contract, offset, asserting the contract claims, for customer service and promotional purposes. The data will be collected, stored, processed and used.

3.2. The legal basis for the processing of your personal data are contract fulfillment, legitimate interests, fulfillment of legal or contractual obligations as well as your consent (eg contact form, cookies). The non-provision of the data can have different consequences.

3.3. We process your personal data: Name, address, telephone number, E-Mail, as necessary, for the duration of the entire business relationship (from initiation, settlement to termination of a contract) as well as in accordance with statutory retention and documentation requirements, which are inter alia from the companies code (UGB), the Federal Tax Code (BAO) and until the termination of any legal disputes, current warranty and guarantee periods, etc.

4. Contact form and E-Mail

4.1. Your details, including personal data from our contact form or E-Mail, will be used to the processing of your request via our own mail server, further processing worked and saved with us. This information will be provided without your consent not collected or disclosed. Without this data, we cannot handle your inquiries.

4.2. The data processing takes place on the basis of the legal regulations of the § 96 Abs 3 TKG and Art. 6 para 1 lit a (Consent) DSGVO.

5. Cookies, other tracking tools for web analytics

5.1. Cookies, other tracking technologies and functions of the web analysis tool 1&1 WebAnalytics , offered by our hosting provider and installed on our own server. These data are for personal use and will not be disclosed to third parties.

5.2. Cookies are small textual information that involves recognition of the user and analysis of your user making our websites possible. The information generated thereby will be transferred to the server of the provider and stored there. They serve to make our home making the web presence more user-friendly, effective and secure. Moreover cookies are used to measure the frequency of page views and general navigation.

5.3. By using our website, you consent to our setting cookies. You may refuse to accept cookies in your browser settings. Like this in the Single works, please refer to the instructions of your browser manufacturer.

If you decide against certain technical and / or functional cookies, the functionality of our website might be restricted. Some cookies remain stored on your end device until you delete it.

5.4. Your IP address is recorded, but immediately with IP anonymization method pseudonymized. As a result, only a rough localization is possible.

5.5. The relationship with the web analytics provider is based on standard contractual clauses / an adequacy decision of the European Commission.

5.6. The data processing takes place on the basis of the legal regulations of the § 96 Abs 3 TKG and Art 6 DSGVO (in particular consent). As privacy of our users is important for us, the user data is pseudonymized.

6. Google Maps

6.1. This website uses the “Google Maps and Route Planner” feature of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States (“Google”) to display or calculate geographic information and directions. Through Google Maps, data about your use of this website may be transferred to Google, collected and used by Google. You can prevent such data transmission if you deactivate “Javascript” in your browser. In this case, however, no cards can be displayed. By using this website and non-deactivating “Javascript”, you consent to your consent to the processing of your data by Google for the above purpose.

For more information on how Google Maps and the route planner use your information, as well as Google’s privacy policy, please visit: https://www.google.com/intl/en_uk/help/terms_maps.html

7. Consent and right for withdrawal

7.1. If your consent is necessary for the processing of your data, we will process it only after your explicit consent.

7.2. Basically, we do not process any personal data of minors and we are not authorized for doing this. By submitting your consent, you confirm that you are older then 14th years or the approval of your legal representative.

7.3. You can revoke your consent at any time at the following e-mail address: office@rentacar-center.at . In this case, the data previously stored about you will be used anonymously and subsequently only for statistical purposes without personal reference. By means of the revocation of consent, the legality of the due the consent until the revocation won’t be affected.

8. Liability for links

8.1. Despite careful content control, we assume no liability for the content of external links. The content of linked pages are the sole responsibility of their operators.

9. data security

9.1. Ms. Dekaj Mendime implements technical and organizational security measures in order to protect the stored personal data against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss or destruction and against the access of unauthorized persons. Our security measures will be improved in accordance with the technical progress.

10. Your rights

10.1. You have the right to request information from the person responsible Ms. Dekaj Mendime, Brucker Bundesstrasse 13 – 5700 Zell am See on the personal data concerned at any time. Insofar as there is no statutory, you have the right to delete this data and objection against the processing. You also have the right to correct the data to restriction of processing, data portability and complaint to the Austrian Data Protection Authority (Wickenburggasse 8-10, 1080 Vienna, e-mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at).

10.2. Please contact us regarding your rights under office@rentacar-center.at or write to:

Rent a Car Center
Ms. Dekaj Mendime
Brucker Bundesstrasse 13
5700 Zell am See

Source: www.wko.at, www.adsimple.at, www.anwalt.de

Scroll to Top