1. Legal basis

1.1. The EU General Data Protection Regulation, the Data Protection Act 2000 and the Data Protection Adaptation Act 2018 serve the right to protection of personal data. We process your data exclusively on the basis of legal regulations (DSGVO, DSG 2018, TKG 2003).

2. Basics

2.1. Responsible is Ms. Dekaj Mendime, Brucker Bundesstrasse 13 – 5700 Zell am See.

2.2. It is very important to us that all personal data that you provide to us dare to protect and keep safe. You’ll find out more in this document about how we use and process your personal information.

3. Purpose limitation, legal basis, duration of storage as well as data receiver

3.1. The collected personal data we need to fulfill the contract, offset, asserting the contract claims, for customer service and promotional purposes. The data will be collected, stored, processed and used.

3.2. The legal basis for the processing of your personal data are contract fulfillment, legitimate interests, fulfillment of legal or contractual obligations as well as your consent (eg contact form, cookies). The non-provision of the data can have different consequences.

3.3. We process your personal data: Name, address, telephone number, E-Mail, as necessary, for the duration of the entire business relationship (from initiation, settlement to termination of a contract) as well as in accordance with statutory retention and documentation requirements, which are inter alia from the companies code (UGB), the Federal Tax Code (BAO) and until the termination of any legal disputes, current warranty and guarantee periods, etc.

4. Contact form and E-Mail

4.1. Your details, including personal data from our contact form or E-Mail, will be used to the processing of your request via our own mail server, further processing worked and saved with us. This information will be provided without your consent not collected or disclosed. Without this data, we cannot handle your inquiries.

4.2. The data processing takes place on the basis of the legal regulations of the § 96 Abs 3 TKG and Art. 6 para 1 lit a (Consent) DSGVO.

5. Web Analysis

5.1. This website uses the functions of the web analysis tool 1&1 WebAnalytics, which is provided by our hosting provider in the hosting package. This data is intended for internal and personal use and will not be passed on to third parties.

5.2. Your IP address is recorded, but immediately pseudonymized using the IP anonymization method. As a result, only a rough localization is possible.

5.3. The relationship with the web analytics provider is based on standard contractual clauses/an adequacy decision by the European Commission.

6. Cookies

6.1. Cookies are small pieces of text information that make it possible to recognize the user and analyze your use of our websites. The information generated in this way is transferred to the provider's server and stored there. They serve to make our website more user-friendly, more effective and more secure overall. Cookies are also used to measure the frequency of page views and for general navigation.

6.2. By using our website, you consent to our use of cookies. You can refuse to accept cookies in your browser settings. How this works in detail can be found in the instructions of your browser manufacturer. If you decide against certain technical and/or functional cookies, the functionality of our website may be restricted. Some cookies remain stored on your end device until you delete them.

6.3. The data is processed on the basis of the legal provisions of § 96 Para. 3 TKG and Art. 6 GDPR (particularly consent). Since the privacy of our users is important to us, user data is pseudonymised.

6.4. Here you can manage and adjust your cookie settings or revoke your consent.

7. Consent and right of revocation

7.1. If your consent is required for the processing of your data, we will only process it after your express consent.
7.2. Basically, we do not process any personal data of minors and we are not authorized for doing this. By submitting your consent, you confirm that you are older then 14th years or the approval of your legal representative.

7.3. You can revoke your consent at any time at the following e-mail address: office@rentacar-center.at . In this case, the data previously stored about you will be used anonymously and subsequently only for statistical purposes without personal reference. By means of the revocation of consent, the legality of the due the consent until the revocation won’t be affected.

8. Liability for links

8.1. Despite careful content control, we assume no liability for the content of external links. The content of linked pages are the sole responsibility of their operators.

9. data security

9.1. Ms. Dekaj Mendime implements technical and organizational security measures in order to protect the stored personal data against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss or destruction and against the access of unauthorized persons. Our security measures will be improved in accordance with the technical progress.

10. Your rights

10.1. You have the right to request information from the person responsible Ms. Dekaj Mendime, Brucker Bundesstrasse 13 – 5700 Zell am See on the personal data concerned at any time. Insofar as there is no statutory, you have the right to delete this data and objection against the processing. You also have the right to correct the data to restriction of processing, data portability and complaint to the Austrian Data Protection Authority (Wickenburggasse 8-10, 1080 Vienna, e-mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at).

10.2. Please contact us regarding your rights under office@rentacar-center.at or write to:

Rent a Car Center
Ms. Dekaj Mendime
Brucker Bundesstrasse 13
5700 Zell am See

Source: www.wko.at, www.adsimple.at, www.anwalt.de

Scroll to Top